GRANT BROADCASTER’S ACRA FINALISTS 2021

 ACRA-2021-FinalistSlider.png

What an outstanding result 39 finalists across 21 categories in this years ACRA's congratulations to each and every one of you!

We had so many amazing entries that didn't make this list because the competition was extra tough being two years worth of entries, so this is a wonderful achievement just to be recognized as a finalist and for those that missed out let's start collecting audio for next year to make your entry even better for 2023!

Below is the full list of GB finalists please comment below and share your support

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

  • Harry & Dana; Dana Hamilton & Andrew Harrison, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW 
  • Stolzy & Damo; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW 
  • Moyra & Baggs; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD 
  • Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; Paul Gale, Emily Jade & David Christopher, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

  • Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW,  Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT
  • Mike O’Loughlin; LAFM, Launceston TAS

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

  • Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW
  • Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

  • Glenn Stolzenhein; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW
  • Martyn Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS 
  • Jamie Soward; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

  • Dry July Album; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters
  • Jules and Glenn for Breakfast; Julianne Pemble-Smith & Glenn Hartas, 7SD, Scottsdale TAS 
  • Bunnings Karen; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW  

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

  • Brooke Humble; Magic 93.1, Riverland SA  

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

  • Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT

NM BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

  • Thumbs Up For Jack; 5CC & Magic, Port Lincoln SA  

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

  • The 2020 AFL Grand Final – Live & in Lockdown; The K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Bushfires 2020; Tom Lewis, Josh Jeans, & Matt Redmond, K rock, Geelong VIC

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

  • 30th Anniversary; Drew Chapman, River 94.9, North Ipswich QLD,  Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

  • The Hangout; Dean Kesby, Lydia Crates, Adam Straney & Jade Tonta, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, 
  • Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

  • Veronica Howson; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

  • Brendon Dangar; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD  

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

  • Jake Powell; Hot 91.1, Sunshine Coast QLD

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

  • Lydia Crates Wave FM, Wollongong NSW

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

  • Alana Riley; 4RO, Rockhampton QLD
  • Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

  • Chris Mueller; 5RM & Magic 93.1, Riverland SA  
  • Andy Young; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW  
  • Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

  • Stoneworld; Fred Rabitsch & Michael Fleming, 7HO, Hobart TAS  

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

  • Caroline Lowe; 5CC & Magic, Port Lincoln SA
  • Isabella Camm; Gold Central Victoria, Bendigo VIC 
  • Rachel Brown; River 94.9, Ipswich NSW 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

  • Ariele Ackland; Sea FM & 7AD, Devonport TAS
  • Rachel Brown; River 94.9, Ipswich NSW